Not All ETF’s Are Cheap

By: Pete
Date posted: 06.15.2012 (10:18 am) | Write a Comment  (0 Comments)

Print This Post Print This Post       Post a Comment

It comes at no surprise that I’m a big believer in ETF’s. There are a ton of different reasons why, which I describe in great details on the website but the biggest one comes down to one simple word: “Costs”. ETF’s are much cheaper than alternatives for most investors and over longer term periods, it ends up making a ton of difference.

Do Not Generalize

That being said, it would be dangerous to simply assume that all ETF’s are cheap just like saying all mutual funds are too expensive. The fact is that there are some (although it’s still a small minority) mutual funds that have reasonable costs. In the same way, some ETF’s are much more expensive than you might imagine. Today, I took a look at all US and Canadian ETF’s to find out the most expensive ones in terms of MER. Here are the results:

Most Expensive US ETF’s

ETFNameMarket CapPriceReturn YTDFees
AGLSAccuvest Global Long Short ETF15147999.7621.645.053.11
HDGEActive Bear ETF/The278572631.824.49-2.123.07
PSPPowerShares Global Listed Private Equity Portfolio266066986.18.465.882.55
ACCUAccuvest Global Opportunities ETF13194499.9723.99N/A1.78
GIVEAdvisorShares Global Echo ETF14993999.4849.98N/A1.7
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN430409240.78.17-74.31.65
USLVVelocityShares 3x Long Silver ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Silver Index67947387.726.16-4.661.65
UGAZVelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN6848060.60815.36N/A1.65
DGAZVelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN7234350.20485.11N/A1.65
DSLVVelocityShares 3x Inverse Silver ETN linked to S&P GSCI Silver Inverse Index6885950.56539.2-35.871.65
TVIZVelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Medium Term ETN6316500.18742.11-29.991.65
PCEFPowerShares CEF Income Composite Portfolio297265167.224.16796.151.56
CRUDTeucrium Crude Oil Fund1880075.09737.6-15.661.54
SOYBTeucrium Soybean Fund4585999.96622.933.941.53
WEATTeucrium Wheat Fund4522580.62420.1-10.271.53
CANETeucrium Sugar Fund2872576.47519.15-16.481.53
NAGSTeucrium Natural Gas Fund3171042.20410.57-23.851.5
SSAMRockledge SectorSAM ETF2575999.97525.76N/A1.5
CORNTeucrium Corn Fund49910144.8135.65-15.081.49
DENTDent Tactical ETF6626287.4617.6701-5.731.49

Most Expensive Canadian ETF’s

ETFNameMarket CapPriceReturn YTDFees
FIE/AiShares Canadian Financial Monthly Income Fund120452819.86.052.711.84
HAWHorizons North American Growth ETF13000000139.521.74
HAGHorizons Gartman ETF8372979.1647.61-1.551.69
HAPHorizons Income Plus ETF11694471.369.210.771.47
VEFVanguard MSCI EAFE Index ETF CAD-Hedged22923500.0624.130.171.44
VEEVanguard MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF57335998.5423.891.751.43
TXFFirst Asset Tech Giants Covered Call ETF1939999.9389.74.821.39
HGUHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Global Gold Bull Plus ETF145942489.69.14-21.261.37
HFDHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Financials Bear Plus ETF19619800.577.46-7.331.37
HFUHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Financials Bull Plus ETF18374399.1910.443.161.37
HGDHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Global Gold Bear Plus ETF25778751.3710.075.671.36
HEUHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bull Plus ETF23055000.314.35-26.271.36
HIXHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX 60 Inverse ETF84782249.4511.5351.291.35
HMDHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Global Base Metals Bear Plus ETF10819725.047.7714.431.35
HMUHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Global Base Metals Bull Plus ETF5613549.7097.22-23.111.35
HJUHorizons BetaPro MSCI Emerging Markets Bull Plus ETF5501999.8559.17-1.611.35
HOUHorizons BetaPro NYMEX Crude Oil Bull Plus ETF199200500.54.062-35.931.34
HBDHorizons BetaPro COMEX Gold Bullion Bear Plus ETF5171249.3913.79-10.41.34
HBUHorizons BetaPro COMEX Gold Bullion Bull Plus ETF53090797.4219.813.51.33
HEDHorizons BetaPro S&P/TSX Capped Energy Bear Plus ETF8343999.8635.623.081.33

I think it’s fair to say that while some of these ETF’s might make a lot of sense for you and be good purchases, saying that they are cheap because they are ETF’s would be making a big mistake.

What Are Your Thoughts? Any Surprises? Do You Hold Any Of These?


No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL


Leave a comment