Sample ETF Portfolios: US ETF Portfolio (more than $10,000)

By: Pete
Date posted: 12.06.2011 (11:21 am) | Write a Comment  (0 Comments)

Print This Post Print This Post       Post a Comment

In the case of a larger US retirement portfolio, you would add a few more asset classes:

-Domestic Stocks
-MSCI EAFE
-Emerging Markets
-Corporate Bonds
-Government Bonds
-International Bonds

These could be done with the following ETF’s:

-Domestic Stocks:

-IVV or SPY: Two very popular and low fee US ETF’s that track the S&P500, they are both traded on US markets

-MSCI Eafe:

EFA – Ishares ETF that tracks much of the developed world

-Emerging Markets:

VWO – Vanguard’s Emerging markets fund, traded on US markets

-Corporate Bonds

AGG – ETF that provides exposure to investment grade bond market
LQD – ETF that provides exposure to investment grade bond market

-Government Bonds

SHY – ETF that invests in short term US government bonds
TLT – ETF that invests in long term US government bonds
TIP – ETF that invests in inflation protected bonds

-International Bonds

EMLC – ETF that invests in international bonds

As you can see, there are many different possibilities even for a simple portfolio that only includes 5-6 ETF’s. I think the first step would be to select what you want in each of those asset classes. When you will combine that with your investor profile, you will get a very good idea of what to include in your portfolio. Here is the table again:

SPY/IVVEFAVWOAGG/LQDSHY/TLT/TIPEMLC
Investor 1100040500
Investor 2150040450
Investor 3200040400
Investor 4252.52.535350
Investor 5257.57.530300
Investor 630101025250
Investor 73512.512.520200
Investor 835202015100
Investor 93522.522.51055
Investor 10352525555


No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL


Leave a comment